Home Conference About Media Speakers

Joey to the World 2018 Schedule

 

 

Friday 2/2/18

Event

Room Location

10:00 AM – Registration Opens / Vendors closed

Main Entrance

 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM - Breakout Session #1

Creative Evangelism with Powerful Object Lessons – Maricela Carelock   (Repeated Class)

Room C

Clowning as a Ministry Tool – Colleen Fouts

Room E

What’s in Your Gospel Magic Toolbox? – Duane Laflin

Room D

The Art of Grease-painting Your Own Face – Rafael Rondon

Room A

Puppetry for Cloth Heads (because "for Dummies" is a copyrighted term) Rob Nelson (Repeated Class)

Room G

 

12:00 PM – Lunch Break / Vendors Closed 

On your own

12:30 PM – Registration Opens / Vendors Open

Varied

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM - Opening & General Session

Welcome, General Instructions, Staff Introductions.

Abundant Laughter performance

Steve Harmer performance

Worship Center

 

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM - Breakout Session #2

Quicker with the Link! – Randy Harbin

Room C

Mime Movements for Performers – Barb Field  (Repeated Class)

Room E

Gospel Magic Messages For Kids – Duane Laflin

Room D

Face Painting Foundations Part 1 (Beginners) – Veronica Portugal

Room A

Finding Your Other Voice (Beginning to Professional Ventriloquism) – Laminda Miller (Repeated Class)

Room F

 

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM – Time for Shopping

Vendor Room

 

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM - Breakout Session #3

Quicker with the Link Part Two. – Randy Harbin

Room C

Gospel Skits You can use---NOW – Colleen Fouts (Repeated Class)

Room E

The Encore Effect – Steve Harmer (Repeated Class)

Room D

Face Painting Foundations Part 2 (Beginners) - Veronica Portugal

Room A

Puppetry for Cloth Heads (because "for Dummies" is a copyrighted term) – Rob Nelson (Repeated Class)

Room G

 

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM – Time for Shopping

Vendor Room

5:30 PM – 6:50PM – Dinner on your own

See below for nearby restaurants

7:00 PM – 9:00PM – EVENING SHOW Open to Public. No video recording. Front section reserved for families with children, all other rows first come-first serve.

Performers: Maricela, Steve Harmer, Colleen Fouts, Duane Laflin

Worship Center

9:15 PM – 10:45PM – Balloon Jam Some vendors may remain open for a limited time. Bring your own balloons and pump to share ideas.  to Public. No video recording. Front section reserved for families with children, all other rows first come-first serve.

Vendor Room

10:50 PM – Doors Closed

See you Tomorrow!

 

 

Saturday 2/3/18

Event

Room Location

8:00 AM – Doors Open

 

8:00 AM – Registration / Vendors open

Vendor Room

8:30 AM – 9:15 AM - General Session

Welcome & Morning Announcements

EVEN ONE COUNTS Documentary from Chagy’s ministry – You don’t want to miss this!!!

Worship Center

 

9:20 AM – 10:20 AM - Breakout Session #4

Gospel Skits You can use---NOW – Colleen Fouts (Repeated Class)

Room B

Plate Spinning, Juggling, Balancing, & Tray Tricks Workshop – Steve Harmer 

Room A

Lions and Tigers and People, “Oh My”! – Randy Harbin  (Repeated Class)

Room C

Gospel Magic for Outreach and Missions – Duane Laflin

Room D

Using Creative Arts in Kids Ministry – Marlon Miller

Room G

 

10:20 AM – 10:30 AM – Time for Shopping

Vendor Room

 

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM - Breakout Session #5

Vocal Chords and How to Play Them – Rob Nelson

Room G

Overcoming the Spotlight Anxiety – Colleen Fouts

Room C

Finding Your Other Voice (Beginning to Professional Ventriloquism) – Laminda Miller (Repeated Class)

Room E

Advanced Face Painting - Take your time and impress! – Veronica Portugal (Repeated Class)

Room A

Shining the Light of Jesus into a Dark World (Gospel Magic) – Steve Harmer

Room D

 

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM – General Session

Performer: Barb Field - Mid-day announcements

Worship Center

12:00 PM – 1:00PM – Lunch / Vendors Open

Lunch box available for pre-purchase $10. Chick-fil-A Sandwich, Chips, Cookie, and soda can or water bottle.
Pick up your lunch with your meal ticket at the Registration Area.

Use Vendor Room and Room A for lunch

1:15 PM – 1:30PM – General Session

General Session: Performer - Elmer “SlingShot” Reimer

Worship Center

 

1:30 PM – 2:20 PM - Breakout Session #6

Little People with Big Praise – Colleen Fouts

Room C

Grand Magical Ministry – Duane Laflin

Room D

Fast and Easy -  Festival and Quick designs to Keep your Line Moving! – Veronica Portugal

Room A

Mime Movements for Performers – Barb Field (Repeated Class)

Room B

Becoming a Puppeteer or Ventriloquist that God Can Use. – Maricela Carelock

Room E

 

2:20 PM – 2:40 PM – Last Chance for Shopping

Vendor Room

 

2:40 PM – 3:30 PM - Breakout Session #7

The Encore Effect – Steve Harmer (Repeated Class)

Room B

Lions and Tigers and People, “Oh My”! – Randy Harbin (Repeated Class)

Room C

Comedy Ideas and Group Gags for Gospel Entertainers – Duane Laflin

Room D

Creative Evangelism with Powerful Object Lessons – Maricela Carelock (Repeated Class)

Room E

Advanced Face Painting - Take your time and impress! – Veronica Portugal (Repeated Class)

Room A

 

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM –  General Session & Closing

Final Challenge

Opportunity Ticket Drawing & Door Prizes

Worship Center

 
This schedule is subject to change without prior notice.

Home Conference About Media Speakers
SQ